Prediction of the onset of treatment-related myeloproliferative neoplasms after treatment for malignant lymphoma by genetic analysis of bone marrow cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Seiichiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50532298)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 治療関連骨髄腫瘍 / クローン性造血 / 治療関連骨髄性腫瘍 / targeted deep sequencing / Targeted deep sequencing / CHIP / t-MN
Outline of Research at the Start
治療関連骨髄性腫瘍 ( t-MN)は化学療法や放射線治療後を行った患者において予後に直結する重要な合併症である。骨髄異形成症候群の疾患背景としてクローン性造血の存在が注目されている。さらにt-MNにおいても一次腫瘍に対する化学療法前の末梢血検体で、t-MN発症に関連する変異が検出されている。本研究では次世代シークエンス技術を用いて、悪性リンパ腫診断時の骨髄におけるクローン性造血を解析することで、t-MN発症の潜在的リスクを予測する。悪性リンパ腫診断時で治療後t-MNのリスクを予測することにより、個々の患者に合った治療戦略を検討できるようになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used next-generation sequencing technology to perform targeted deep sequencing only at specific sites and analyze clonal hematopoies in the bone marrow at the time of diagnosis of malignant lymphoma. The purpose was to predict the potential risk of developing therapy-related myeloid neoplasm (t-MN). For patients who developed t-MN after treatment for malignant lymphoma, we conducted a molecular analysis using myeloid targeted deep sequencing in pre-treatment and tMN BM samples. 80% of tMN patients showed clonal hematopoiesis in the BM before chemotherapy for ML. Furthermore, none of the major clones of clonal hematopoies found at the onset of malignant lymphoma had a common clone with t-MN that developed thereafter. From this result, it was considered that the existence of clonal hematopoies before chemotherapy may indicate the possibility of clonal instability that facilitates the emergence of new clones by chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性リンパ腫は治療関連骨髄性腫瘍の一次腫瘍として大きな割合を占めている。これまで悪性リンパ腫診断時の骨髄検体を用いて、t-MN発症を予測した研究は報告されておらず、本研究は悪性リンパ腫診断時の骨髄検体を用いてクローン性造血を評価することで、治療後のt-MN発症リスクの評価ができる可能性を示した。将来的に悪性リンパ腫治療後の二次発癌の可能性まで考慮した治療戦略が作られてることが期待される。