Development of new treatment strategy for lung cancer haboring MET exon14 mutation
Project/Area Number |
19K16813
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 非小細胞肺癌 / 分子標的治療 / MET遺伝子変異 / 獲得耐性変異 / MET exon14 skipping変異 / MET-TKI / 耐性二次変異 / 初期耐性 / 獲得耐性 / 二次変異 / MET exon 14遺伝子変異 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 耐性機序 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
MET exon14遺伝子変異は、非小細胞肺癌の3-4%程度に認められるドライバー遺伝子変異であり、EGFR遺伝子変異やALK、ROS1融合遺伝子に続く新規治療ターゲットとして注目されている。METチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤を用いた複数の臨床試験が進行中であるが、すでにこれら薬剤に対する耐性変異の出現が報告されており、他のチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤治療と同様に耐性機序の同定・克服が今後の課題になると予測される。 本研究では、MET exon14遺伝変異を有する人工腫瘍細胞モデルを用いてMETチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤の耐性機序の網羅的な解析とその克服方法を明らかにすることでMET exon14遺伝変異陽性肺癌の治療戦略を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two MET-TKIs (capatinib and tepotinib) were approved in 2020 for use in non-small cell lung cancer with MET exon14 skipping mutation. However, there is a problem that some patients show primary resistance to these drugs and that even responders will eventually develop resistance to these drugs. We have shown that foretinib may be useful for overcoming on-target resistance mutations to capatinib and tepotinib. We also found that heterogeneity of cancer-related genes besides MET gene may influence the efficacy of MET-TKI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた知見により、MET exon14 skipping変異を伴う肺癌患者において、初回に投与されたMET阻害剤に耐性を来した場合でも、再び有効な治療を受ける機会が提供できる可能性がある。