Development of RET inhibitor based on the interaction between the kinase protein and inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Nakaoku Takashi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (20779491)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキナーゼ阻害剤 / RET / がんゲノム医療 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
新たな治療標的として期待されるRET変異や融合遺伝子を対象に、申請者が明らかにしたRET上に生じる2次変異S904Fがアロステリック効果による薬剤耐性機構の知見をもとに、キナーゼアッセイや分子動力学シミュレーションの手法を用いて、変異導入による阻害剤-タンパク質間の相互作用の変化を指標にして、薬剤感受性に与える影響を明らかにする。得られた化学的・構造的特性から新たなRET阻害剤開発に向けた創薬アイデアを得ることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to select inhibitors against mutant RET by screening and to obtain knowledge for designing kinase inhibitors that are less susceptible to drug resistance mutations. We identified and reported new resistance mutations from specimens acquired drug resistance. Based on the list of mutations collected, we introduced the mutations into proteins and cell models to obtain drug sensitivity information. We also succeeded in obtaining the co-crystal structure of the purified protein and the inhibitor. Based on the crystal structure information, we performed molecular simulation to understand binding stability. We confirmed the correlation between the experimental data and the susceptibility data obtained from the molecular simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、キナーゼに生じる変異を題材に、患者由来のゲノム情報と実験データをもとに分子シミュレーション手法を組み合わせ、薬剤結合変化をコンピューター上でシミュレートすることで、感受性の推定モデルの構築を行った。本研究にて構築するのは、従来の実験科学主導型の研究アプローチとコンピューター手法を融合させることで両分野の双方向性を促し、新たな機能解析方法としてコンピュター駆動による阻害剤開発方法を目指す点で学術的意義を有している。また、患者個人の遺伝子情報に臨床的意義を与えると同時に適正な薬剤選択を可能にし、我が国のがんゲノム医療の推進への寄与が期待できる。