Project/Area Number |
19K16820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Hospital Organization Tokyo Metropolitan Komagome Hospital |
Principal Investigator |
Okuma Yusuke 地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 呼吸器内科, 医員 (50788768)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肺癌 / 腸内細菌叢 / バイオマーカー / 可溶性PD-L1 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / PBMC / 免疫チェックポイント療法 / 進行非小細胞肺癌 / 抗PD-1/PD-L1抗体 / 末梢血単核細胞(PBMC) / 免疫チェックポイント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
都立駒込病院で免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を受ける患者のうち、特定の病期、臨床的因子、薬剤に応じて複数の臨床試験を実施しており、附随研究として同意を得て、血漿/PBMC、便を採取している。組織については、診断時のものを用い、臨床的効果と採取した検体のバイオマーカーを採取する予定となっている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stool samples were gathered from patients suffering from relapsed or advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) prior to initiating anti-PD-1/PD-L1 antibody therapy. The gut microbiota of these samples were investigated using amplicon sequencing that targeted 16s RNA. Concurrently, clinical data and imaging information from the patients were also collected. This pool of information was used to identify characteristics of gut microbiota that might influence the therapeutic efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors. The process of analyzing clinical data and gut microbiota was carried out with the assistance of Professor Laurence Zitvogel of the Gustave Roussy Cancer Institute in France. The research indicates that gut microbiota could potentially serve as a biomarker for advanced NSCLC. Furthermore, the studies suggest that the administration of specific microbiota in conjunction with immune checkpoint inhibitors might enhance therapeutic effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、Cancer Immunology Research(IF: 12.02)とジョンズホプキンス大学との研究ではClinical Cancer Research(IF: 11.69)で発表され、これら成果は、がん免疫研究の進展に大いに寄与した.特にCancer Immunol Resで発表した論文は、2020-2021年で最も引用された論文の一つとなり、"Best of AACR Journals"に選ばれ、大熊が受賞した。腫瘍細菌叢学への学術的貢献を示すものである。特定の腸内細菌が免疫療法の効果を増強する可能性も示唆され、また抗菌剤の安易な投与を避ける必要があると考えられた。