| Project/Area Number |
19K16822
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Hideyuki 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (00789406)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 光線力学療法 / Talaporfin sodium / PDT / 光線力学的診断 / 5-aminolevulinic acid / 5-ALA / ABCG2遺伝子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
光線力学療法は、癌特異性の高い光感受性物質を利用した低侵襲な癌診断および癌治療である。消化器癌における光線力学療法は、talaporfin sodiumを用いた光線力学療法が局所再発食道癌に対し保険収載され救済治療として期待されている。 しかしながら、talaporfin sodiumの細胞動態は未だ不明な部分が多く、この分子メカニズムの解明には至っていないのが現状である。本研究では、遺伝子編集技術であるCRISPR-Cas9システムを用いてtalaporfin sodiumの感受性関連遺伝子の同定を行い、同定遺伝子と薬物動態との関連について解析することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, photodynamic therapy, which uses the accumulation of light-sensitive substances in cancer cells for cancer diagnosis and treatment, has attracted attention in various cancer fields. By shining a laser beam on a light-sensitive substance that is taken up specifically by cancer cells, the light-sensitive substance is excited, causing the cancer cells to emit light, which is then used to visually detect and diagnose the cancer. Furthermore, upon excitation, highly cytotoxic reactive oxygen species are generated, causing cell death and enabling cancer treatment. However, the cellular dynamics of talaporfin sodium is still largely unknown and the molecular mechanism has yet to be elucidated. The aim of this study is to identify genes associated with sensitivity to talaporfin sodium using the CRISPR/cas9 system, a gene editing technology, and to analyse the relationship between the identified genes and pharmacokinetics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食道癌は、5年生存率が約37%と予後の悪い癌であり、治療方法は内視鏡治療、外科治療、化学療法、放射線療法がある。表在食道癌においても20%で再発をきたし5年生存率では70%と、ほかの消化器癌よりも低い。光線力学療法は食道癌の治療の一つとして期待され、臨床応用の拡大が望まれる治療方法と考える。しかしながら、talaporfin sodiumのメカニズムが不明な面が多く、光線力学療法後にも再発をきたす症例があり治療方法としての検討・解析が不十分である。よって、本治療方法の臨床応用の拡大のためtalaporfin sodiumの分子メカニズムを解明は、食道癌治療にとって急務である。