Elucidation of malignant transformation mechanism in IDH-wildtype glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ono Takahiro  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80620690)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIDH-wild-type glioma / PI3K/MAPK pathway / EGFR amplification / TERT promoter mutation / Gain of chromosome 7 / Loss of chromosome 10 / gain of chromosome 7 / loss of chromosome 10 / IDH / 野生型 / 神経膠腫 / 低悪性度 / 細胞密度 / 乱雑性 / 遺伝子変異 / コピー数解析 / glioma / methylation / mutation / image analysis
Outline of Research at the Start
IDH-wildtype gliomaは最も頻度の高い脳実質内腫瘍で、病理分類上は悪性度が存在せず、須らく最悪性(Grade IV)のglioblastoma(GBM)として扱われる。一方、実臨床ではGBMの前駆状態といえる緩徐増大期の腫瘍(pre-GBM)が数多くみられる。Pre-GBMに何らかのdriver geneの異常が加わって悪性転化するものと推測されるが、GBMとpre-GBMとの組織学的・分子生物学的特徴の差異はこれまで不明であった。
本研究では病理画像のデジタル解析、および摘出検体の分子解析を行い、GBMとpre-GBMの間の決定的な違いを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IDH-wildtype (IDHwt) gliomas are the most common intramedullary tumors and are classificated into glioblastoma (GBM) according to the current WHO classification. On the other hand, clinically, there are cases with indolent clinical course. In this study, we compared the molecular pathological findings of IDHwt indolent diffuse glioma and typical GBM to explore the clitical factors for malignant transformation. We found that the indolent type tumors lacked the molecular features of GBM, except for MAPK pathway alterations. Such differences were associated with the glioma malignant transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IDH-wildtype gliomaではMAPK経路、TP53経路、RB経路の活性化のほか、EGFR増幅、TERTプロモーター変異、Chr.7+/10-といった様々な遺伝子異常が報告されている。一方、生物学的に、これらの遺伝子異常が同時多発的に生じるとは考えにくい。
本研究の結果において、IDHwt gliomaは少なくともMAPK経路の活性化単独では悪性化せず、その他のがん化経路の活性化や遺伝子異常との併存によって、悪性化を来すものと考えられた。本腫瘍群の悪性化の機序を解明するうえで、重要な結果であると言える。