Elucidation of the Mechanism of Microtubule Action by Antioxidants and New Clinical Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takada Mamoru  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 助教 (90800392)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微小管阻害 / 乳癌 / 抗酸化物質 / 微小管阻害剤 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 増殖抑制効果 / 有害事象 / 新規抗がん剤 / 分子標的薬 / 進行癌 / CMPD1
Outline of Research at the Start
抗酸化物質の抗腫瘍効果に関しては適否様々な報告がみられるが、詳細なメカニズムに迫り明確に結論をした報告は多くない。申請者は赤ワインなどに含まれる抗酸化物質レスベラトロールアナログであるCMPD1に細胞周期を止める作用があることを見出した。CMPD1には分裂促進因子活性化タンパク質キナーゼ2(MK2)阻害効果があるという報告がある一方、これを否定する報告もあり、まだ結論は出ていない。本研究では高解像度顕微鏡、動物モデルを用いた実験系によりCMPD1の詳細なメカニズムおよび乳癌への影響を評価し、乳癌での臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microtubule inhibitors are still one of the mainstays of anticancer drugs. Although the results of recent clinical trials of immune checkpoint inhibitors have revealed that microtubule inhibitors are the most useful agents for their combination, no new microtubule inhibitors have been developed. The microtubule inhibitory effect of CMPD1, which is the focus of this study, is several hundred times stronger than that of Taxol, has far fewer adverse events in animal experiments, induces stronger chromosomal instability in cancer cells as its mechanism, and is a drug that can be washed out by drug withdrawal. In addition, the drug is more likely to be washed out in normal cells than in cancer cells. We will aim for clinical application in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤である微小管阻害剤は最も歴史の古い薬剤のうちの一つであるが未だに抗がん剤の主役の一つである。近年の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の臨床試験の結果から、微小管阻害剤はその併用薬として最も有用な薬剤であることがわかり、その重要性はますます高まっているにもかかわらず、新たな微小管阻害剤開発は進んでいない。本研究において、CMPD1は実臨床で最も広く使用されているTaxolと比較しても非常に有望な新たな微小管阻害剤であること、そしてCMPD1のがん細胞および正常細胞への作用メカニズムがわかってきた。臨床応用に向けて、今最も注目されている微小管阻害剤が及ぼす免疫への作用を明らかにし、開発を目指したい