Project/Area Number |
19K16826
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 分子標的薬 / 血中濃度 / ダイヤモンド電極 / がん治療 / ダイアモンド電極 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新潟大学を中心として、微小環境において低コストで簡便に薬物濃度が測定可能な、ダイヤモンド電極法が開発された。本申請課題では、ダイヤモンド電極法で、分子標的治療薬の血中濃度が測定可能か検証し、血中モニタリング法の開発を最終研究目的とする。ダイヤモンド電極法は、電流の変化をとらえるため、薬物特異度が高くないことが予想される。そこで、他の薬剤を服用中で、イマチニブまたはレンバチニブを服用予定の患者から、採血を行い、ダイヤモンド電極法およびHPLC-MS/MSで、薬物濃度の測定を行う。ダイヤモンド電極法で、臨床検体における薬物濃度が測定可能かを明らかにし、今後の機器開発の資料とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposes a strategy for rapid, easy, and low-cost detection of the drugs with boron-doped diamond (BDD) electrode, a state-of-the-art sensor material. This electrochemical approach quantified chemical compounds in a sample of 0 to 100μL. We chose pazopanib, a multi-kinase inhibitor, as a test drug.Initially, we examined a rat plasma mixed in advance with pazopanib on the BDD sensor. We measured the concentrations from the limit of detection of 10 μM to 150μM, a range that covers the therapeutic window. The measurement took a short time of within 35 s, and all the procedures, including sample preparation, were completed in within 10 min. Next, pazopanib was orally administered to rats, and the plasma of blood (< 60μL) sampled over time was analyzed on the BDD sensor. The concentration was peaked at 4 h after the administration. The determined pharmacokinetics resembled the data in the literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の血中薬物濃度測定には時間と高額な装置が必要である。また、経口マルチキナーゼ阻害薬の血中濃度測定に関する報告は一部の臨床試験以外ない。上記の経口チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬の薬理効果と有害事象は血中濃度と相関しているという報告があり、経口マルチキナーゼ阻害薬、チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤を含む経口分子標的治療薬の血中濃度測定をより安価で短時間に簡便に行うことができるダイアモンド電極による血中薬物濃度の測定を可能にすることは、今後有害事象の少ない治療を目指すことができる。