Process of treatment decision making in breast cancer postoperative drug therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takano Yuko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (30831375)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsbreast cancer / shared decision making / adjuvant therapy / 乳がん / 共同意思決定 / 術後薬物療法 / Shared Decision Making / 乳癌 / 周術期薬物療法 / 薬物療法 / Shared Dicision Making / 意思決定支援
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、乳がん治療は多様化し、患者はあらゆる場面で意思決定を余儀なくされている。過去において推し進められてきた延命のみを目標とした治療から、患者のサバイバーシップを意識した治療に変遷している。患者個人の合併症、リスクを加味した治療が行われるようになっている。治療の幅が広がった一方で、医療者と患者でのShared Decision Making が重要視されるようになっている。患者自身が自分の価値観や生活、家族、人生としっかりと向き合って納得して治療を決める必要があると考えられる。乳がん薬物療法を行う上で、患者自身が意思決定をする上でのプロセスを解明する必要がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the decision-making process of patients treated with postoperative medications for breast cancer, we found that Shared Decision Making is used by many patients. However, the process differs depending on patient preferences, patient factors, and provider factors, and the importance and satisfaction of the process differs from person to person. In order to further promote Shared Decision Making, it is important to deepen the understanding of the process on the part of both providers and patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌術後薬物療法を行った患者の意思決定におけるプロセスにおいて、多くの患者においてShared Decision Making による決定が行われていることを明らかにした。しかしながら不十分である要素があり、これに着目したSDMを行うための医療コミュニケーション技術の開発が必要であると考えられた。