Elucidation of novel cancer immune responses by TRPV1 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Daisuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90759375)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / CD8陽性T細胞 / TRPV1シグナル / TRPV1 / 樹状細胞 / ヒト免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
近年がんに対する免疫療法が注目を浴びており、とりわけ免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は目覚ましい治療効果を示している。一方で、免疫療法の恩恵を受けない患者も多く、免疫療法のさらなる改良が切望されている。本研究課題では、生体の感覚を伝達する受容体であるTRPV1に着目し、TRPV1シグナルの活性化によるがん免疫応答増強メカニズムの解明を試みる。TRPV1シグナルは免疫細胞活性化に加え、がん細胞への直接的殺傷効果も期待できる。本研究成果より、がん免疫応答の新たな分子メカニズムが解明されることで、がん免疫療法の効果を向上させる新規治療法の開発につながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We need specific receptors to sense temperature. In this study, we focused on the TRPV1 receptor, which is known to enhance immune responses, and examined whether activated TRPV1 signaling enhances the efficacy of cancer immunotherapy. The results showed that administration of capsaicin, a TRPV1 ligand, to tumor-bearing mice augmented the therapeutic effect of anti-PD-1 antibody immunotherapy, suggesting the activation of CD8-positive T cells and antigen-presenting cells by enhancing TRPV1 signaling. The results of this study suggest that the TRPV1 signaling enhancement mechanism may be a new therapeutic approach for patients who do not respond to immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのがん免疫研究の多くは、がん細胞および免疫細胞の性質に着目したものであったが、本研究ではTRPV1という神経系に関与する因子に着目した研究である。本研究成果より、TRPV1シグナルの亢進により抗腫瘍免疫応答が増強したことから、神経系に着目したがん免疫応答研究の発展につながると考えられる。現在では、抗癌剤や分子標的薬を併用した免疫療法が主流になっており、今後神経系に着目したがん免疫メカニズムが解明されることで、新規併用薬剤の開発につながると考えられる。