Basic research on novel immunosuppression-releasing therapies targeting lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kunisada Yuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10779416)
Project Period (FY) 2022-12-19 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 脂肪酸合成 / 腫瘍免疫 / 口腔癌 / 癌細胞 / 脂質代謝 / 免疫細胞 / 脂肪酸合成阻害剤 / 代謝 / 制御性T細胞(Treg) / 免疫組織化学 / 制御性T細胞(Treg) / がん免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトのリンパ球にはがんを制御するリンパ球を抑制し、がんの増悪に作用すると考えられている制御性T細胞(Regulatory T cell : Treg)という細胞が存在します。口腔がんの患者さんにおいてはそのTregの比率が健常人と比較し血中で上昇しているということがわかっています。しかし、がん組織内におけるTregの割合や機能については未だ不明な点が多いです。この研究の目的はがん組織内の免疫の状態を解明することです。特に、免疫細胞の代謝に注目して解析を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are conducting multiplex immunofluorescence staining using paraffin-embedded blocks of excised specimens from oral cancer patients, primarily tongue cancer patients, to analyze changes in fatty acid synthesis and the local infiltration of immune cells such as regulatory T cells (Treg), CD8 T cells, and CD3 T cells in tumor tissues and their surrounding tissues. In tumor tissues, the expression intensity of Fatty Acid Synthase (FASN) molecules is clearly increased, and we have confirmed a tendency for the expression intensity of FASN molecules in surrounding tissues to increase as the tumor progresses. Additionally, we have observed an increase in the number of Treg cells in the tumor microenvironment with tumor growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内代謝経路と免疫細胞の分化および機能の関係、免疫細胞の代謝変化とがん増悪化について非常に大きな注目を集めており、多くの代謝薬についてがん治療へのドラッグリポジショニングが検討されている。本研究でスタチン系薬剤により、がんの腫瘍増殖が制御出来たり、既存の抗腫瘍薬と併用することで抗腫瘍効果が増強することが分かれば、患者のQOLの維持に大きく貢献することが予想される。さらに代謝パラメーターは既存のがん治療の効果判定、予後予測のバイオマーカーとしても応用可能であり、医療の発展にも大きく貢献するものと考えられる。