Novel Combination Immunotherapy for Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer Targeting Poliovirus Receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kazuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50806495)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / 免疫療法 / 予後因子 / 肺腺癌 / 肺扁平上皮癌 / CD155 / PD-L1 / EGFR / 予後 / PD-L2 / TIGIT / lung cancer
Outline of Research at the Start
① 非小細胞肺癌切除検体におけるCD155発現を解析し、臨床病理学的因子、PD-L1発現、腫瘍浸潤リンパ球、遺伝子解析結果(EGFR、ALK)、予後との関係を明らかにする。② EGFRやALKの遺伝子変異を有する肺癌細胞株を用いて、CD155発現誘導機序においてdriver oncogeneが関与しているかを検討する。③ ルイス肺癌マウスモデルを用いて、CD155およびPD-L1の両者を標的とした新規複合免疫療法の抗腫瘍効果を検証し、治療モデルを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 264 squamous cell carcinoma of the lung, high CD155 expression was associated with poor prognosis in both recurrence-free survival (RFS) and overall survival (OS) (p=0.0164, p=0.0023). In 363 lung adenocarcinoma of the lung, high CD155 expression was associated with poor prognosis for RFS (p=0.0188) and no significant difference for OS (p=0.0531). In EGFR mutant patients, there was no prognostic difference by CD155 expression, but in EGFR wild-type patients, high CD155 expression was associated with poor prognosis (RFS p=0.0253, OS p=0.0225).
In squamous cell carcinoma of the lung and EGFR wild-type lung adenocarcinoma, high CD155 expression was associated with poor prognosis, suggesting that CD155 expression may be involved in tumor cell growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非小細胞肺癌(NSCLC)において、薬剤耐性化克服や治療効果増強を目的に、既存の免疫チェックポイント阻害薬と新規薬剤との併用療法が多く検討されている。CD155はPD-L1同様に腫瘍細胞に発現し、免疫療法の標的として注目されている。本研究から、NSCLCにおいてCD155発現はPD-L1発現と関連があり、肺扁平上皮癌及びEGFR野生型肺腺癌においてCD155高発現は予後不良因子であった。以上から、肺扁平上皮癌及びEGFR野生型肺腺癌において、PD-1/PD-L1及びCD155/TIGITシグナル同時阻害の有効性を検証する価値があると思われ、新規複合免疫療法開発に向けた足がかりになると考える。