Investigation of target molecules involved in tumor lymphangiogenesis and their development towards cellular therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MAEHANA Shotaro  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (40803177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords欠損ウイルスベクター / 細胞療法 / 欠損レトロウイルスベクター / リンパ行性転移 / 細胞治療 / ウイルス / 剤耐性 / 薬剤耐性 / がん微小環境 / 生体膜及び受容体 / 疾患モデル動物 / 遺伝子工学
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性腫瘍の周囲を取り巻く微小環境においては、酸素や栄養を共有する血管と同様に、がん組織の代謝物の放出や免疫に関わるリンパ管がその進展に強く関わっている。近年では抗血管新生療法によるがん周囲の血管を標的とした治療が効果を上げている一方で、がん組織の循環と転移に関わるリンパ管を標的とする治療法は未だ確立されていない。本研究は、申請者らが独自に進めてきた遺伝子改変細胞治療法を、悪性腫瘍の特に腫瘍リンパ環境を標的として応用し、癌微小環境の制御と転移抑制に向けた網羅的分子の探索から臨床応用に向けた基礎的研究基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigators conducted an exploration of comprehensive molecular components for controlling the cancer microenvironment and suppressing metastasis by applying a genetically modified cell therapy that they have independently developed, targeting the tumor lymphatic environment. Initially, therapeutic cells and tumor cell lines were established using retroviral vectors to produce high levels of sVEGFR-3 protein. Using these established cells, the effects on tumor cells in an extracellular environment and the evaluation and comprehensive analysis of lymphatic metastasis in mouse models were performed. The results suggested the importance of matrix metalloproteinases, which metabolize the extracellular matrix, growth factors, and chemokines in the tumor lymphatic environment. These findings indicated the potential of matrix metalloproteinases as novel therapeutic candidates, and therefore, the application of this knowledge to new cell therapies in the future is worth considering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者の治療においては、外科手術や薬物治療などの直接的にアプローチする本体的治療とともに、がん治療において発生する副作用を軽減する支持療法が不可欠であり、全身投与による血小板減少・顆粒球減少・骨髄抑制など様々な副作用が生じる患者への負担を軽減する治療法が望ませれる。本研究の細胞治療では、がん組織局所において薬剤濃度を高め、血中の治療物質濃度を高めないメリットがある。本研究により肺組織と周囲リンパ節への転移に関わるVEGF-Cの役割と新たな治療候補分子を解析することができたことから、がん患者の治療による負担軽減へつながる治療法の開発へとつながることを期待する。