Project/Area Number |
19K16842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Emiko Yoshida 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90825788)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / エンハンサー / NETCAGE / プロモーター / 婦人科癌 / 転写制御 / NET-CAGE / CAGE / 産婦人科 / 転写ネットワーク / 次世代シーケンサー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在までに多くの大規模統合的ゲノム解析により様々なゲノム変異と腫瘍特性の関連性が示唆されてきた。後天的なゲノム変異は腫瘍特異的エンハンサーを形成し腫瘍を促進するが、従来解析ではエンハンサー解析には特化しておらずその解明もまだ発展途上にある。エンハンサーはそれ自体から合成されるRNA産物(eRNA)を検出し同定されるがその検出は難しい。そこでエンハンサー解析技術であるNET-CAGE法に着目し、婦人科癌におけるエンハンサーの解析を試みる。エンハンサーの統合的な解析は発生・進展の根源的な分子メカニズムを解明する可能性を有し、エンハンサーに特化した婦人科癌の転写制御領域地図の作成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conventional NET-CAGE method requires extraction and purification of nuclear RNA, but it requires a large amount of tissue sample. Therefore, we succeeded to develope a simple NET-CAGE, which can be implemented in a smaller amount and with a simpler method than before. Furthermore, in the simplified method, enhancer RNA is more enriched, which is also superior for enhancer analysis, and 19,297 enhancers were detected. More than half (13,035) were novel enhancers. Furthermore, focussing on clear cell carcinoma, when clustered at the promoter expression level, it was classified into two clusters. Even with the same histopathological type, they have different gene expression distributions. It suggests that the possibility of gene expression distributions that correlate with clinical subtypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
婦人科癌でも様々な大規模な統合的ゲノム解析は実施されてきたが、エンハンサーによる遺伝子の転写制御が婦人科癌の腫瘍形成およびその特性の細分化に中心的な役割を果たしている可能性は未だ十分に検証されていない。本研究では、 臨床データ、ゲノム情報、RNA発現、そして活性化エンハンサー領域を含む統合解析により、エンハンサーに特化した転写制御領域地図の作成を試みた。 活性情報の充実した転写制御領域地図は、発生・維持の根源的な分子メカニズムを解明や、 臨床応用を考慮した新規の治療標的や診断バイオマーカーの同定に発展する可能性だけでなく、今後のヒトゲノムの機能を更に考えるうえで重要な基盤になると期待される。