Project/Area Number |
19K16846
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research |
Principal Investigator |
SUBAT Sophia 公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 病理部, 研究員 (80774158)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 未分化癌 / 乳頭癌 / 濾胞型乳頭癌 / 次世代シークエンス / がんの進化 / 甲状腺未分化癌 / 次世代シーケンサー / 甲状腺がん / 甲状腺癌 / 未分化転化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
甲状腺癌において最も発症頻度が高い乳頭癌の10年生存率は90%以上あり、甲状腺癌全体としては予後良好とされる。しかしながら、全甲状腺癌の1~2%程度である未分化癌は、1年生存率16%程度と予後不良である。主として未分化癌は乳頭癌を含む分化癌から転化すると考えられている。未分化転化のメカニズムには不明点が多く、そのバイオマーカーも確立されていない。本研究では、分化癌の未分化転化を規定・予測する遺伝子異常を特定し、それに基づく患者層別化により、真の高危険度乳頭癌群に対する積極的治療の検討、などの診療オプションの創造ないし確度の向上をめざす。これらを通じて、甲状腺癌患者のQOL向上に貢献したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the current study, we performed next-generation sequencing of DNA from the extremely rare two case patients of concomitant PTC and ATC components, as well as one case of metachronous FVPTC and ATC components, along with their corresponding normal DNA. Our analysis of somatic mutations revealed a higher frequency of tumor mutational burdens in the concomitant cases with ATC components compared with PTC components. The ATC components also exhibited a large number of private driver mutations and more genetic alterations in oncogenic driver genes such as TP53. Yet, the phylogenetic trees represent a low number of shared trunk mutations, specifically BRAF and MAP3K1 mutations, respectively. However, interestingly, we observed a similar mutation incidence in the metachronous case of FVPTC components between ATC components. It is worth noting that the number of high-confidence somatic mutations was higher in the FVPTC than in the ATC component.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
甲状腺未分化癌は悪性度が極めて高く、症例数が少ないため、検体の入手が困難である。したかって、そもそも未分化癌自体の報告が少ない。さらに、同一患者内で未分化転化前後の検体が利用されるケースは極めて限られている。本研究では、初めて同一症例における乳頭癌・未分化癌の成分を用いて全ゲノムシークエンス、初めて同一症例における濾胞型乳頭癌と未分化癌成分を用いて全エクソームシークエンスを行なった研究である。同一患者における2つの異なる腫瘍成分の分岐進化起源を示すのに役たち、分化癌および未分化癌の関係について理解を深める可能性を与えると考えられる。