SynNotch EV cells-flexible CAR T-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Nordin Joel  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 客員研究員 (70836064)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキメラ抗原受容体T細胞 / Synthetic Notch受容体 / 細胞外分泌小胞 / extracellular vesicles / Syn-Notc / Immunology / Muscle / CART / Gene therapy
Outline of Research at the Start
The aim of this project is to utilise Syn-Notch EV cells to deliver macromolecular to cells. EVs have been shown to be able to transfer macromolecules to cells. Syn-Notch EV cells would deliver engineered EVs to specific cells after activation of the Syn-Notch receptor by a user defined antigen.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR T) therapies have gained momentum. However, CAR T cells have limitations; they can only respond with a T cell response, they are affected by the tumour microenvironment and can easily be exhausted. Recently, a new concept has been developed with Synthetic Notch (Syn-Notch) receptors, which allow direct transcriptional control of genes of interest when the receptor is activated. The recognition domain has further been altered to a single-chain variable fragment (scFv) or peptide to allow for target recognition. Up to date, the Syn- Notch cells have merely been capable of secreting therapeutic proteins into the extracellular space, such as antibodies and cytokines. Here, we utilised engineered extracellular vesicles (EVs) to deliver macromolecular drugs into recipient cells after Syn-Notch activation. EVs have been shown to be able to transfer macromolecules between cells, which has been utilised in therapeutic settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞外分泌小胞 (EV) は細胞間で高分子を移動できることが示されており、これは治療に応用されている。EVの利用により、Syn-Notch細胞が、タンパク質およびRNAのような治療に用いる高分子を受容体細胞の細胞質に送達することを可能にし、EV-およびCAR T細胞に基づく治療の制限を同時に克服する。EVはまた、多種多様のタンパク質およびRNAを送達できると考えられるため、薬物の標的を増加させうる。