Elucidation of the mechanism of cancer metastasis by circulating tumor cell clusters using proteomics for the exploration of novel therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Sato Yumi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 プロテオームリサーチプロジェクト, 特任研究員 (10333353)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん転移 / 初代三次元培養 / プロテオミクス / スフェロイド / 細胞極性 / 初代培養 / がん / 転移 / 微小環境 / リン酸化プロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
がんによる死亡原因につながる全身性転移は血管内を循環する体内循環腫瘍細胞およびその細胞塊による遠隔転移により生じる。
本研究ではがん細胞塊がどのような分子メカニズムで遠隔転移を確立しているかを明らかにするために、血管内を循環しているがん細胞塊に類似した構造を持つ腫瘍由来がん細胞スフェロイドを用いて、転移確立過程で血管内皮細胞や血小板と相互作用するがん細胞塊表面の膜分子を明らかにする。さらにリン酸化プロテオミクス解析により転移微小環境で生じている細胞間シグナル伝達を明らかにすることで新たな創薬標的となりうる転移抑制分子や細胞間シグナルを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since distant metastasis is a cause of cancer mortality, it is crucial to clarify the mechanism of metastasis by circulating tumor cells (CTCs) and CTC aggregates (CTC-clusters). CTC-clusters have higher metastatic potential than single CTCs, and therefore we adopted the Cancer Tissue-Originated Spheroids (CTOS), which are prepared from tumor tissue and retain the similar characteristics to CTC-clusters as a research model for metastasis.
Based on the phosphoproteomic analysis, we predicted kinase activities and phosphorylation signals that fluctuate during the adhesion process of cancer cell clusters and estimated candidate molecules involved in the adhesion process. Among the inhibitors for the predicted candidate molecules, we found inhibitors with adhesion-inhibitory and cytotoxic effects on suspension-cultured CTOSs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの転移は予後不良につながるため、転移メカニズム解明による転移予防、転移巣への治療法開発はがん克服につながることが期待される。
近年、従来研究に用いられていた樹立細胞株は体内の腫瘍組織の多くの性質を失っており、より腫瘍組織の性質を維持した三次元初代培養法が報告されるようになった。機器やサンプル調整法の改良により微量検体からの解析が可能となったプロテオミクス法を用い腫瘍組織由来三次元初代培養がん細胞塊の転移過程を解析することで、これまでの遺伝子発現解析とは異なる新たな関連分子、メカニズム解明につながる可能性があり、新規創薬標的の発見につながることが期待できる。