| Project/Area Number |
19K16852
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | National Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Michitaka 独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 消化管・腫瘍内科医師 (30839478)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-03-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | BRAF / MSI / colorectal cancer / immune checkpoint / BRAFV600E / 大腸がん / 微小環境 / 腫瘍免疫 / マイクロサテライト / 大腸癌 / ゲノム医療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
切除不能進行・再発大腸がんに対する薬物療法において、既存の分子標的薬に加えて、マイクロサテライト安定性に応じた免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の有効性が示され、さらに層別化されていくことが想定される。本研究において、BRAF変異大腸がんをマイクロサテライト安定性に基づいて分類し、①網羅的な遺伝子発現解析による治療標的のスクリーニング②独自に開発したCRISPR/CAS9網羅的遺伝子ノックアウトを用いた治療標的の同定③ヒト大腸がん組織における標的分子の発現の検証、を行うことによりMSI-H/MSS BRAF変異大腸がんに対する新たな治療標的を抽出し、新規治療法開発の基盤を構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aims to stratify BRAF V600E mutated colorectal cancer which shows dismal prognosis by classifying them with immunogenicity. Particularly, discovering therapeutic targets in microsatellite stabie (MSS) tumor which is known to be less responsive to microsatellite instability high (MSI-H) is crucial for the personalized cancer therapy. We identified specific gene expression profiles on each of the subgroup by using 2 cohort build through TCGA and GEO database. Furthermore, nCounter gene expression panel analysis in our cohort with clinical data shows consistent data. These results will stratify the responder to checkpoint blockade in BRAF V600E mutated colorectal cancer, and discover the optimal therapeutic targets for low immunogenic BRAF V600E colorectal cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は予後不良であるBRAFV600E変異陽性(BRAF-mt)大腸がんを免疫プロファイリングに基づき分類し、新たな治療標的を探索することを目的としている。BRAF変異陽性大腸がんにおいて、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬に対する奏効群を抽出し、さらに非奏効群における最適な治療選択候補を探索することができるため、同患者群における個別化医療の推進が期待される。