Biomarker analysis of predictors of osimertinib efficacy in non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Norimitsu  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10815707)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 非小細胞肺がん / EGFR遺伝子変異 / オシメルチニブ / EGFR陽性 / 肺癌 / 非小細胞肺癌 / EGFR陽性非小細胞肺癌 / リキッドバイオプシー
Outline of Research at the Start
活性型EGFR遺伝子変異とともに耐性変異であるT790M変異を標的とした第3世代EGFR-TKIオシメルチニブが、初回治療においても使用できるようになった。しかしまだその耐性機序は明らかにされていない。近年、リキッドバイオプシーと呼ばれる血中循環DNAを利用したバイオマーカー検出が、組織検体の代替法として期待されている。本研究は高感度検出法であるデジタルPCRを用いて、初回治療としてオシメルチニブ治療を受ける患者の実臨床検体を用いた前向き観察研究により、血中バイオマーカーとオシメルチニブの治療効果との関係や耐性機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forty patients with T790M-positive advanced non-small cell lung cancer who received osimertinib after EGFR-TKI treatment progression were enrolled. Plasma samples were collected before osimertinib treatment, 1 month after treatment, and at disease progression. The detection rates of ex19 deletion, L858R, and T790M copy number in plasma samples were significantly lower at 1 month post osimertinib than at pretreatment, and significantly higher at progression than at 1 month, while C797S was significantly higher at progression than at 1 month. Detection of T790M at progression after osimertinib initiation was a significant independent prognostic factor predicting worse prognosis, and the presence of EGFR major mutations at pretreatment and progression was associated with shorter survival after osimertinib initiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、血中Circulating tumor DNA(ctDNA)の解析により、腫瘍内の不均一性についての分子情報を得られる可能性が指摘されている。しかし上皮成長因子受容体(EGFR)チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤(TKI)治療後のctDNAの効果予測的意義に関するデータは限られている。本研究においてctDNAに基づくEGFR遺伝子変異検査は、EGFR-TKI治療歴のあるT790M陽性NSCLCにおけるオシメルチニブ治療の予後予測に有用であると考えられた。本研究のように採血等を利用した非侵襲的なEGFR-TKIの治療効果の予測を実用化していくことが期待される。