Project/Area Number |
19K16861
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Nomura Motoo 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (90609596)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / バイオマーカー / 抗PD-1抗体 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗PD-1抗体効果予測バイオマーカー候補である便中メタボライドをバイオマーカーとして確立する。さらに、コンパニオン診断薬を目指すための臨床性能評価を検討する。また、抗PD-1抗体効果予測バイオマーカーで治療が奏効しないと判定される症例に対し、免疫チューニングを行い、抗PD-1抗体の奏効割合を向上させる治療法の開発を目指した初期検討を行う。免疫チューニング治療法の初期検討として、本バイオマーカーで治療が奏効しないと判定される健常人を対象に、介入後の本バイオマーカーを測定する。また同時に、非臨床データを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate fecal and plasma SCFAs in patients with solid cancer tumors treated with a programmed death-1 inhibitor (PD-1i). High concentrations of fecal acetic acid (AA), propionic acid (PA), butyric acid (BA), and valeric acid (VA), and plasma PA and isovaleric acid (IVA) were significantly higher in the responder group than non-responder group. High concentration of fecal AA, PA, BA, and VA, and plasma IVA were associated with longer progression-free survival in solid cancer patients treated PD-1i. There was no significant association between each individual fecal and plasma SCFA concentrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動物モデルを用いた研究では、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の有効性は特定の腸内細菌種の存在に依存すると報告された。ヒトにおける免疫チェックポイント阻害剤と腸内細菌叢の代謝産物の報告は国内外を含めても報告されていない。本研究により、腸内細菌叢の最終代謝産物である短鎖脂肪酸が抗PD-1抗体の効果予測バイオマーカーであることが明らかとなった。腸内細菌叢の代謝産物は便検体であり、無侵襲であることから、繰り返し検査が可能であり治療効果のモニタリングにも使用可能であり、大きなメリットがある。 今後、検討される腸内細菌叢制御方法の確立に、腸内細菌叢の代謝産物を指標とすることが可能となる。