Project/Area Number |
19K16862
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Waseda Masazumi 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (60794295)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 麻疹ウイルス / Nectin-4 / 膵臓がん / がん免疫療法 / ウイルス感染性 / 腫瘍内不均一性 / iPS細胞由来抗原特異的T細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国の死因第1位は癌であり、その上位5位は全て固形腫瘍が占めている。そのため、これら固形腫瘍を根絶可能な新規治療法の開発が求められている。 がん抗原特異的なT細胞による免疫療法は、その有力候補と考えられているものの、「免疫抑制的な腫瘍微小環境」と「がん抗原の発現の不均一性」という問題を完全には克服できていない。前者については幾つかのアプローチが効果を上げているが、後者に関しては充分に検討されていない。 そこで本研究では、T細胞の標的となる抗原をがん細胞に一様に発現させるため、がん細胞の腫瘍溶解性ウイルスに対する耐性機構を解明し、多様ながん細胞に持続的に感染可能な改変型ウイルスの作製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we tried to perform the infection experiments of measles virus by using 9 human pancreatic cancer cell lines to identify the kinetics of measles virus infection and reveal how these cell lines regulate measles virus infection. Measles virus is known as an oncolytic virus, which infects and lyses tumor cells to induce strong immune responses against tumors. In addition, the virus uses Nectin-4 immunoglobulin superfamily receptor for viral entry. Thus, we first established the Nectin-4 transduced pancreatic cell lines. In addition, we also established Nectin-4 expressing Vero cells for amplifying mutated measles viruses with Nectin-4 specific tropism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、麻疹ウイルス感染に必要な細胞受容体であるNectin-4を過剰発現するヒト膵臓がん細胞株を複数樹立し、免疫細胞への感染性を消失した麻疹ウイルスの増幅に用いるNectin-4発現Vero細胞も作製した。 樹立した細胞株を用いて感染実験を行い、感染動態の異なる細胞間で遺伝子発現を比較することにより、麻疹ウイルス感染制御機構の探索が可能になる。 該当する遺伝子の発現や機能を制御する麻疹ウイルスを作製することにより、がん細胞に長期間感染可能な麻疹ウイルスを開発できれば、固形腫瘍において問題となる「免疫抑制的ながん微小環境」を改善するツールとして応用可能になるのではないかと考えている。