Advances of metformin and anti-PD-1 therapy: analysis of tumor microenvironment by using multiple fluorescent immunostaining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Ikuru  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (40830378)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍血管正常化 / メトホルミンと抗PD-1抗体併用療法 / CD8TIL / IFN-γ / グルコース代謝競合 / GLUT1 / メトホルミン / 抗PD-1抗体 / 併用療法 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 代謝改変
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍微小環境において低グルコース、低酸素、低pHという3つの要因が免疫細胞の抗腫瘍効果を妨げている。がん細胞も、それを攻撃するCD8T細胞もグルコース代謝に依存している。私たちは2型糖尿病治療薬であるメトホルミンが代謝を解糖系優位に変化させ、CD8T細胞を活性化し腫瘍を縮小できること、さらに抗PD-1抗体との併用で相乗的に抗腫瘍効果を得られることを明らかにしてきた。本研究では多重蛍光組織染色法を用いて、メトホルミン治療による腫瘍微小環境の時空間的変化を可視化して解明する。本研究の成果により、メトホルミンと免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の併用による、がん免疫治療の劇的な進歩が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on the antitumor effect of metformin and the PD-1 blockade combination therapy (Met + αPD-1). Although the effect was believed to be caused by the robust activation/proliferation of tumor-infiltrating CD8T lymphocytes (CD8TILs), there might be additional mechanism(s). In the tumor microenvironment, we found the relationship between heterogeneous GLUT1 expressions in tumor cells and localization of tumor vessels. To reveal the effect of Met + αPD-1, we investigated the normalization of tumor vessels. We detected the tumor vessel normalization by the increased pericyte coverage on endothelial cells, decreased 70-kDa dextran leakage and increased VE-cadherin expression. Those were canceled by anti-CD8 Ab (but not anti-CD4 Ab and anti-NK Ab) or anti-IFNγ Ab injection to mice. These data indicate that metformin synergizes with PD-1 inhibition to create a positive feedback loop between CD8TILs and tumor vessels via IFNγ, resulting in durable antitumor immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん免疫療法では、腫瘍微小環境がどのように形成されているのかと、がん細胞を攻撃するCD8T細胞の働きを明らかにする必要がある。本研究では、がん細胞とCD8T細胞のグルコースの取り合いという観点から、GLUT1の発現を中心に、腫瘍微小環境が治療の前後でどのように変化するかを時空間的に解析した。その結果、メトホルミンと抗PD-1抗体併用療法において、CD8TILががん細胞を攻撃するだけでなく、腫瘍血管の正常化にも寄与していることが明らかになった。このことから、腫瘍微小環境の特徴である低グルコース、低酸素、低pHが、腫瘍血管正常化により一挙に解決できる可能性が見出された。