Diagnosis of colorectal cancer using cfDNA by specific methylation marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Dai  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50723037)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / メチル化 / cfDNA
Outline of Research at the Start
体細胞変異に比べて一般に症例間や腫瘍内での不均一性が少ないDNAメチル化異常を標的として癌の存在診断を行う。Public databaseを用い、32種類という多癌腫間での比較から大腸癌特異的なメチル化異常部位を抽出し、ctDNA解析に応用する。すなわち、採血のみで他癌腫を鑑別し、大腸癌原発巣および転移巣の早期発見を可能とする技術開発を目指す。また、本アプローチは他癌腫にも応用可能であることから、各癌腫特異的なメチル化異常部位を標的として、採血のみで癌腫診断を可能にする検診技術の確立への発展性を有する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the CAncer Cell-of-Origin (CACO) methylation panel using the methylation data of the 28 types of cancer in The Cancer Genome Atlas (7950 patients and 707 normal controls) as well as healthy whole blood samples (95 subjects). We showed that the CACO methylation panel had high diagnostic potential with high sensitivity and specificity in the discovery (maximum AUC = 0.998) and validation (maximum AUC = 1.000) cohorts. Moreover, we confirmed that the CACO methylation panel could identify the cancer cell type of origin using the methylation profile from liquid as well as tissue biopsy, including primary, metastatic, and multiregional cancer samples and cancer of unknown primary, independent of the methylation analysis platform and specimen preparation method. Together, the CACO methylation panel can be a powerful tool for the classification and diagnosis of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果を発展させることにより、1回の採血や尿検査などのリキッドバイオプシー検査を用いることで、最大27種類の悪性腫瘍の存在を的確に識別可能な検診技術への発展が期待される。単回検査で多癌種の診断が可能となれば、受診負担軽減から検診受診率が向上し、健康予後の改善が期待できる。また、原発不明癌の正確な原発巣診断に活用できる可能性があり、原発不明癌に対してより客観的な原発巣診断ツールとして用いることができ、より適した治療を提供できる可能性が示唆された。