Project/Area Number |
19K16869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | PARP / BRCA1変異陽性乳がん / 相同組み換え修復 / PARP阻害剤耐性 / DNA損傷チェックポイント機構 / BRCA遺伝子変異 / BRCA1変異陽性乳がん / DNA修復チェックポイント機構 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
BRCA遺伝子変異を有するがんの分子標的薬であるpoly ADP-ribose polymerase(PARP)阻害剤耐性を克服する治療の開発は急務の課題となっている。BRCA1は相同組み換え修復やDNA損傷チェックポイント機構の活性化に重要な役割を果たす。本研究では、BRCA1遺伝子変異を有する乳がんにおけるPARP阻害剤耐性獲得機序の解明とDNA損傷チェックポイント機構のセンサータンパクであるATM(ataxia telangiectasia mutated)やATR(ataxia telangiectasia and Rad3 related)が新規治療の標的となり得るのかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
PARP inhibitors (PARPis) are a type of targeted therapy for BRCA1/2-deficient cancers, but their efficacy is limited by drug resistance. Therefore, overcoming this problem is paramount importance for improving treatment efficacy. BRCA1 is crucial for multiple biological processes, including homologous recombination repair. ATR directly phosphorylates BRCA1 in response to damaged DNA which is required for cell-cycle checkpoints. Here, we tried to establish of PARPi-resistant cell line from BRCA1-deficient breast cancer cell line to investigate the mechanisms of PARPi resistance. The BRCA1-deficient breast cancer cell line with pre-existing PARPi-resistant was sensitive to ATRi. Thus, it is suggested that ATR inhibition is a unique strategy to overcome the PARPi resistance of BRCA1-deficient cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦でもBRCA変異陽性乳がんに対するPARP阻害剤(olaparib)の適応拡大が承認され、この薬剤の有効性に期待が高まる一方で、近い将来に耐性の問題が実臨床での大きな障害となることが予想される。 本研究は、BRCAを中心とする相同組み換え修復とDNA損傷チェックポイント機構を含むDNA損傷応答修復経路を標的とする乳がんの新規治療法の確立を目指しており、最終的には、BRCA遺伝子変異陽性乳がんのPARP阻害剤耐性克服に限らず、その他の相同組み換え修復遺伝子異常を有する乳がん治療法の開発への応用も可能であると考えられる。