Application of nucleic acid aggregates to theranostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Ryohsuke  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (20713233)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核酸会合体 / 核酸 / 会合体 / 両親媒性核酸 / 癌 / セラノスティックス / 光熱療法 / 光線力学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、光照射によって蛍光し且つ熱および活性酸素を発生させる化合物と、細胞を熱や活性酸素から守る機能を弱めることができる核酸からなる両親媒性(水に溶ける部分と油に溶ける部分の両方を持つ)核酸を作製し、癌の診断と治療の両方を可能にする新規材料の開発を目的としている。両親媒性核酸を取り込んだ癌細胞に光照射すると、細胞内からの蛍光により場所を特定することができ、また同時に熱と活性酸素が発生するため細胞を殺すことができる。さらに、両親媒性核酸の核酸の部分が細胞を熱や活性酸素から守る機能を弱めるため、より効果的に癌細胞を殺すことができると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop novel materials that simultaneously enable tumor imaging and treatment by using amphiphilic nucleic acid aggregates formed from hydrophobic fluorescent dyes and hydrophilic nucleic acids. Typically, hydrophobic fluorescent dyes do not dissolve well in blood, and unmodified nucleic acids lack stability in the bloodstream, making cellular delivery challenging. However, we expected to overcome these issues by forming aggregates of amphiphilic nucleic acids. Our results confirmed that the amphiphilic nucleic acids successfully formed aggregates, entered cells, and the nucleic acids functioned effectively within the cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セラノスティクスは、診断と治療を同時に行うことで、病気の早期発見と即時治療を可能にし、患者の負担を軽減しながら治療効果を向上させる。本研究では、蛍光色素でイメージングし、核酸医薬で治療を行うセラノスティクス材料の開発を試みた。保護されていない核酸医薬は血中で不安定であり、また細胞内への導入が難しい。しかし、蛍光色素と核酸からなる両親媒性核酸で会合体を形成させることでこの問題点を改善し、セラノスティクス材料としての可能性を示唆した。