Suicide gene therapy for malignant glioma using genome-edited human induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Makoto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30836755)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords悪性神経膠腫 / 自殺遺伝子 / iPS細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / CRISPR/Cas9 / CIRSPR/Cas9 / 自殺遺伝子治療 / yCD / iPS / malignant glioma / migration
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、グリオーマ細胞に対して遊走能を示すヒトiPS細胞由来神経幹細胞(NSC)を自殺遺伝子産物のcellular delivery vehicleとして用い、bystander効果により広範に殺傷する方法を考案した。本研究では、Lentiviral vectorによる自殺遺伝子yCD-UPRTのiPS細胞への遺伝子導入では、位置効果による不活性化が生じたため、この問題をゲノム編集技術を用い、挿入部位を検討することで恒常的に自殺遺伝子の安定発現する治療用NSCを樹立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs)-derived neural stem cells (NSCs) possess the higher tumor-tropic migratory capacity than mesenchymal stem cells. Therefore, we established the concept of suicide gene therapy using iPSCs-derived NSCs as a cellular delivery vehicle for the treatment of malignant glioma. Lentiviral vectors integrated randomly into the host genome, raising concerns about insertional mutagenesis, oncogene activation, and transgene silencing. In order to improve safety and to achieve stable transgene expression, yCD-UPRT was inserted into a housekeeping gene locus in iPSCs using CRISPR/Cas9-mediated genome editing, resulting in a significantly better anti-tumor effect for human glioma and glioma stem xenograft mice than temozolomide (standard chemotherapy). In addition, time-lapse imaging of organotypic brain slice cultures could quantitatively visualize the migration of NSCs and bystander killing of glioma cells and glioma stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹立した抗腫瘍効果を生む治療用NSCは、5-FCの投与により死滅するため、安全性は高く、その効果が細胞周期依存性であることから、終末分化した神経細胞などからなる正常脳組織には影響しない。また、当然その他の難治性脳腫瘍への応用も可能であり、iPS細胞を再生医療以外の疾患(がん)治療に応用した1st clinical trial modelとなり得る。さらに、本システムはiPS細胞を用いた再生医療において、造腫瘍性の問題を解消する安全装置としても利用できるため、iPS細胞を様々な遺伝子細胞治療に応用するためのプラットフォームにもなる。