Project/Area Number |
19K16874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 卵巣明細胞癌 / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 次世代シークエンス / 次世代シークエンシング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本人に多い卵巣明細胞癌は, 治療抵抗性を示し予後不良な組織型として知られている. そのため遺伝子異常を標的とした新規治療法の開発が求められている. 我々は以前, 卵巣癌の遺伝子変異解析に取り組み, 卵巣明細胞癌では分子標的薬の治療標的となり得る遺伝子異常が高頻度に生じていることを報告した. 本研究では腫瘍内不均一性に着目し, 卵巣明細胞癌の複数病巣の遺伝子変異解析を行う. 病巣ごとの治療関連遺伝子異常の分布を調査し, 全ての病巣に共通に生じている治療標的遺伝子異常を同定する. 本研究成果は, 卵巣明細胞癌におけるPrecision Medicineの確立に重大な波及効果をもたらすと考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of the study was to clarify the intratumoral heterogeneity of treatment-related gene alteration in clear cell carcinoma of the ovary. The subjects were fifty-seven primary of metastatic lesions resected from nine cases in the initial surgery. Thirty-eight types of gene mutations were detected in eighteen genes. Pathogenic mutations in ARID1A and PIK3CA were identified in five of nine cases, respectively. Moreove, presence intratumoral heterogeneity was suspected in ARID1A and PIK3CA gene alterations in comparison of primary and metastatic lesions. From the results, it was suggested that it is necessary to pay attention to intratumoral heterogeneity when performing treatment targeting these genes in personalized medicine for clear cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんの薬物療法は、従来の殺細胞性抗がん剤に加えて、がん細胞で生じている遺伝子異常を標的とした分子標的治療薬が臨床現場で徐々に使用され始めている。それに伴い、遺伝子異常の腫瘍内不均一性は薬剤抵抗性に関与するとの報告もあり、今後は腫瘍内不均一性を考慮した治療薬の選択が求められる可能性がある。本研究では日本人に多く発生し、進行症例では極めて予後不良な卵巣明細胞癌の腫瘍内不均一性を調査し、一部の治療関連遺伝子異常で腫瘍内不均一性が生じている可能性を示した。