Project/Area Number |
19K16878
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAHAMA Hitomi 公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター ゲノム研究部, 研究員 (20838552)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | がん細胞 / GPX4 / フェロトーシス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がん細胞の薬剤耐性獲得は、治療における課題の一つである。最近の研究で、薬の中で一週間ほど培養したがん細胞は、グルタチオンペルオキシダーゼ4(GPX4)に頼って生きていることが分かった。このような細胞においてGPX4の働きを阻害すると、細胞死を誘導できる。しかし、GPX4依存となるメカニズムの詳細は明らかになっていない。本研究は、がん細胞のストレス応答という観点からGPX4依存を導く因子を探し、薬剤耐性にアプローチすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Persister cells, which survive under the presence of drugs, are known to be highly dependent on GPX4 and therefore susceptible to ferroptosis induced by GPX4 inhibitor. This study revealed that the GPX4 dependency was induced not through the inhibition of the drug target but through the low density of the cells. In addition, experimental analyses focused on integrated stress response and comprehensive transcriptome analyses identified that perturbation of calcium signaling is involved in the GPX4 dependency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、複数のがん種においてGPX4依存性を示すPersister細胞が報告されている。本研究はBRAF活性化変異を持つ細胞株に特に注目し、細胞密度やカルシウム変動がGPX4依存性に密接に関連していることを明らかにした。これは、がん細胞の薬剤耐獲得メカニズムに新たな知見をもたらすものである。また、本研究から見出されたGPX4依存性へのカルシウムシグナル伝達の関与は、カルシウムシグナル伝達を介してGPX4依存性を誘導する、フェロトーシスを利用したがん治療への応用が期待できる。