Single-cell analyses reveal diverse mechanisms of resistance to EGFR-TKI in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
National Cancer Center Japan (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kashima Yukie  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (80831883)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシングルセル解析 / がん不均一性 / EGFR-TKI / オシメルチニブ / 薬剤耐性 / 一細胞解析 / RNA-seq / scRNA-seq / がん薬剤 / MinION / ロングリード
Outline of Research at the Start
非小細胞がん患者においてEGFR変異は、欧米では5-15%、日本人では50%の割合を占める。EGFR感受性変異を持つ患者では、EGFR-TKIが有力な手段とされてきたが、ほぼ全例で耐性の獲得が報告され、50%以上がT790M の変異獲得によるものである。本研究では、第三世代EGFR-TKI投与後の肺腺がん細胞株を「経時的」に「一細胞レベル」 で「トランスクリプトーム解析及びEGFR変異同定」をすることで、耐性獲得細胞の発生時 期、細胞集団の変化、遺伝子発現変化、ゲノム変異解析により耐性獲得機序の詳細を明らか にすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EGFR-TKI, EGFR-tyrosine kinase inhibitor, is a promising therapy in EGFR-mutated lung cancer, but acquisition of resistance during treatment has been reported. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of drug resistance using EGFR-TKI inhibitors, osimertinib and erlotinib, by analyzing the process of drug resistance at the single-cell level longitudinally, using model lung cell lines and clinical biopsy samples. The analysis of model cell lines demonstrated some genes be involved in acquiring drug resistance. Those genes were also implicated in some clinical cases of drug resistance. The results of this study were published in an international peer-reviewed journal (Kashima et al, Cancer Research, 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の非小細胞がん患者ではEGFR変異が、50%の割合を占めることが先行論文で報告されている。EGFR-TKIの耐性獲得に関しては、基礎実験、臨床検体の解析、バルクレベルのNGS解析等からいくつかの経路が示唆されてきたが、多層オミクスを利用した解析や不均一性に着目した研究は数が限られていた。本研究の成果は、一細胞RNA-seqと一細胞ATAC-seqを利用し、がんの不均一性や経時変化に着目し、薬剤耐性獲得の過程を明らかにした。これらの結果は、今後の個別化医療や創薬研究においても基盤となるデータになりうるという意味で高い社会的意義を持つと考えられる。