Clinicopathological and biomarker analysis in Japanese male breast cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
shimomura akihiko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, センター病院, がん総合診療センターがん総合内科診療科がん総合内科診療科長/医長 兼 乳腺・腫瘍内科医師 (70743946)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords男性乳癌 / 男性乳がん / 遺伝性乳がん卵巣がん / 乳がん / NCD / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
男性乳癌は希少がんである。日本乳癌学会乳癌登録によると、2015年の男性乳癌罹患数は560例である。これは、乳癌全体の0.6%に過ぎない。希少がんであるため、日本国内での男性乳癌の特徴に関する包括的な研究はこれまで行われておらず、男性乳癌に対する治療開発も行われていない。
そこで、本研究では希少がんである男性乳癌の頻度、臨床病理学的特徴について国内で最も信頼のおけるデータベースであるNational Clinical Database (NCD)を用いて後ろ向き研究を行い、日本人男性乳癌患者の特徴を明らかにする。更に、今後の治療開発の鍵となるバイオマーカーを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assessed the clinicopathological characteristics of male breast cancer through a fact-finding study using the National Clinical Database (NCD).All breast cancer patients registered in the NCD from 2012, when the NCD registry was launched, to 2018 were included in the study.Age, stage, surgical technique, oestrogen receptor, Progesterone receptor, HER2 expression, family history, comorbidities and systemic treatment history were collected and compared between male and female breast cancer Submitted to and published in Breast Cancer at the end of 2021 (Breast Cancer. 2022 Nov;29(6):985-992.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
男性乳がんは希少がんであり、これまで日本人男性乳がんの実態について調査した研究はなかった。本研究では国内大規模データベースを用いて男性乳がんの臨床病理学的特徴を検討した初の研究であり、欧米人との疾患の特徴の違いについて明らかにした。