Evaluation of Tr2 cells to maximize the efficiency of PD-1 blockade in tumor immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2022)
Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation at Kobe (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tajima Masaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50815032)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 免疫代謝 / IL-10 / Dectin-1 / グルタミン代謝 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害 / 免疫関連副作用 / 1型糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬をはじめとする新規免疫治療法の発展は癌治療ストラテジーに劇的な変化をもたらしたが、投薬治療の継続を困難にする免疫関連副作用のコントロールが重大な課題となっている。免疫抑制性サイトカインとして知られているIL-10 は最近になりその潜在的な免疫賦活作用が報告されており、このことはIL-10 が免疫関連副作用を抑制しつつ、癌微小環境においては抗PD-1 抗体と相乗的な抗腫瘍効果をもたらす可能性を示唆している。本研究では、IL-10 高産生性T 細胞サブセットTr2 細胞を利用し、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果を最大化するための新たな癌治療の創薬ターゲット創出を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune checkpoint blockade is one of the most promising therapeutic applications for treating cancer patients. However, managing the risk of immune-related adverse effects (irAE) in these patients is essential for maximal anti-tumor responses. In this study, the potent immunosuppressive function of IL-10-producing CD4+ T cell subset (Tr2) to ameliorate irAEs was evaluated by using tumor-bearing NOD mice injected with PD-1 blocking antibody, which develops severe type-1 diabetes. By activating IL-4/STAT6/GATA3 pathway together with a-KG/mTOR/CEBPb pathway by Zymosan-Depleted (Dectin-1 ligand) injection, these mice showed strong resistance to type-1 diabetes compared to control, without any negative effect on anti-tumor responses. This suggests the therapeutic potential of Tr2 cells for treating irAEs in cancer patients under immune checkpoint therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、免疫関連副作用によって免疫チェックポイント阻害治療が制限されてしまう癌患者において、抗腫瘍効果が担保された上で自己免疫応答が抑制可能な治療アプローチの可能性を示すことができた。また、免疫チェックポイント阻害治療による抗腫瘍効果および免疫関連副作用を同一個体で解析することが可能なマウスモデルを確立した。これにより癌免疫応答および自己免疫応答の連関を検討することが容易となり、今後免疫チェックポイント阻害の効果を最大化するための癌治療戦略の創出を目的とした基礎研究に有用な病態モデルであると考えられる。