Neuronal mechanisms of memory encoding and recall in rat hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakazono Tomoaki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10835490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海馬 / 記憶 / 光遺伝学 / オシレーション / 前頭前野
Outline of Research at the Start
海馬は脳における記憶の中枢とされているが、記憶を作り(記銘)、そして思い出す(想起)という情報処理において海馬がどのように振る舞いを変化させるのかはよくわかっていない。本研究は、記憶の記銘と想起を必要とする行動課題を実行中のラット海馬から、神経細胞集団の活動と局所脳波を同時記録し、認知との対応を調べる。さらに光遺伝学的操作によって海馬の活動を操作し、認知機能が変化するかどうか検討する。さらにそのような記憶のモードはどのように切り替わるのか、そのメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project attempted to identify the neuronal circuits in the hippocampus that are recruited for different memory processes: encoding and recall. Unfortunately, however, suppression of hippocampal cells by optogenetic stimulation did not result in significant changes in behavioral performance in the memory task. Therefore, I modified a new behavioral task to distinguish between encoding and recall processes, and recorded multi-neuronal activity from hippocampal CA1 when rats performed the memory task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
記憶、中でも我々の日々の記憶であるエピソード記憶の神経機構の解明はわれわれの「こころ」の物的基盤解明のための大きな手がかりであり、アルツハイマー病などの認知症治療の根幹となる。今回新たに考案した遅延見本合わせ課題は記銘のプロセスと想起のプロセスを厳密に切り分けることが可能な課題であり、電気生理記録だけでなく様々な研究手法と組み合わせることで記憶の神経機構を明らかにする手段となりうる。