Analysis of multimodal sensory information in mouse social behavior using virtual reality system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2020-2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakai Nobuhiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (00808967)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 機能ネットワーク / 社会行動 / 皮質機能ネットワーク / 皮質ネットワーク / 自閉症モデルマウス / 機械学習 / 社会性行動 / ネットワークダイナミクス / マルチモダリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の社会性行動では視覚、聴覚、嗅覚などを含む複数の感覚モダリティが生じ、大脳皮質で統合・処理された感覚情報を基にして特定の行動が表出されると考えられている。しかし、複雑に絡み合った感覚モダリティの存在下では大脳皮質の神経活動様式から行動を読み解くことは難しい。そのため本研究では、バーチャルリアリティ実験系を用い、現実世界では区別することが困難な社会性刺激を選択的に提示し、行動中マウスに対する感覚モダリティを操作することで、社会性行動時の大脳皮質機能ネットワークの情報処理過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During social interactions, animals receive sensory stimuli that elicit various sensory modalities such as sight, hearing, touch, and smell. However, it has been technically difficult to visualize the information processing process in the brain at the network level in the behavioral state. In this study, I developed a virtual reality system that can provide multimodal sensory stimulation, and created an interactive social environment. Based on the cortical activity measured from mice in the virtual environments, I succeeded in visualizing social stimulus-dependent cortical functional networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのイメージング研究では主に単一個体からデータ記録されていたが、社会性行動は他者との相互作用において生じるものであり、複数個体を用いた解析は難しかった。本研究で開発したインタラクティブ型ソーシャルバーチャルリアリティシステムによって、随意的に行動する二匹のマウスの社会性相互作用時の脳活動を計測することができ、感覚刺激条件の違いによる社会感覚モダリティを大脳皮質ネットワーク動態変化として捉えられたことは学術的意義の高いものである。