Project/Area Number |
19K16888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuma Kazuki 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (20820674)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脳卒中 / てんかん / SPECT / 脳卒中後てんかん / 灌流画像 / 脳波 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
先行研究で構築した脳卒中後てんかんレジストリのデータを解析し、①脳波判読アシスト機能のある灌流画像診断ソフト、②人工知能(AI)を用いて脳卒中病巣・脳波・灌流画像の情報から脳卒中後てんかんの診断・重症度・再発リスクを自動解析する診断・予後評価ソフトを開発し、てんかん診療に携わる医師が,専門性によらず、広く臨床現場で活用でき、治療に直結する診療支援ツールの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed an imaging diagnostic method for detecting hyperperfusion using postictal single-photon emission computed tomography in patients with poststroke epilepsy. We also investigated clinical features of nonmotor onset seizures in poststroke epilepsy. The nonmotor onset seizure type accounted for 43% of PSE cases, and 67% of patients had no subsequent convulsions. Poststroke hemiparesis, frontal lobe, and putaminal stroke lesions were negative indicators of non-MOS. Postictal single-photon emission computed tomography revealed hyperperfusion in the temporal lobe more frequently in the non-motor onset seizure group than in the motor onset seizure group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳卒中後てんかんにおいて、発作後遷延性過灌流がみられることを初めて明らかにし、その画像診断法を開発した。脳卒中後てんかんは、けいれんやてんかん性脳波異常波を認めない場合には、診断が困難となる。非運動起始発作を呈する患者において、発作後過灌流が高率に検出されることが明らかとなり、補助診断としての灌流画像の有用性が期待される。