Neural predictor of impression of others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Ayahito  高知工科大学, フューチャー・デザイン研究所, 講師 (00722307)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会的認知 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 顔 / 顔印象 / 社会的相互作用 / 他者 / 印象 / fMRI / 脳機能画像法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年ヒトの社会性に関わる研究が著しく増加しており、他者の顔の認知に関わる神経機構について多くの知見が蓄積されている。本研究では、他者の顔を見ている際の脳活動が、その他者と実際に会話をした際の印象を予測するか、機能的磁気共鳴画像法(functional MRI)を用いて検討することで、顔認知のメカニズムが社会的認知に資する役割の一端を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated whether brain activity during the presentation of other people's faces and impression ratings of those faces predicted the actual impressions that people would have when they talked to others in face-to-face situation, using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI). The results showed that pre-recorded impression ratings of the other person's face significantly predicted impressions of the actual conversation with that person, while the brain activity for each face obtained during the fMRI task did not significantly predict impressions of others during the conversation task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、社会脳科学分野では実際の社会的相互作用を研究対象とすることへの訴求力が高まっており(Schilbach et al., 2013)、特に欧米ではBrain-as-Predictor Approachを採用する動きが活発となっている。しかしながら、本研究においては事前の脳情報が実際に他者と対面した際の印象を予測しないという先行研究(Zerubavel et al., 2018)と異なる結果が得られた。今後。脳情報がどれほどの予測力、信頼性をもつか更なる検討が必要であると考えられる。