A novel approach to EEG focusing on non-sinusoidal properties of neural oscillations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021)
Osaka University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ohki Takefumi  東京大学, ニューロインテリジェンス国際研究機構, 特任研究員 (70807875)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非正弦性 / phase-amplitude coupling / ニューラル オシレーション / 最適輸送理論 / パーキンソン病 / ニューラル・オシレーション / Sharp-waves ripples / MEG / ECoG / Phase Amplitude Coupling / リップル / スピンドル / スローオシレーション / 機械学習 / 非正弦(左右非対称性)
Outline of Research at the Start
脳の電気生理学的な活動を反映する脳波は、脳・神経科学において中心的な指標の1つである。その中でも、脳波に含まれる律動成分「ニューラル・オシレーション」は脳状態や機能性を反映する重要な特性の1つである。本研究では新たな研究方向性として、ニューラル・オシレーションの「非正弦性(左右非対称性)」に着目する。本来、ニューラル・オシレーションは非正弦性を強く有しているが、正弦フィルタリング処理による情報損失が課題であった。これを克服する為に、本研究では「機械学習」を用いた新たなフィルタリング手法を開発する。これによって情報損失を回避し、ニューラル・オシレーションの非正弦性の機能的意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the non-sinusoidal nature of neural oscillation and examined the effects on the brain data analysis results and its functional significance. The most significant results of this study are the followings: first, the clarification of the influence of non-sinusoidality on the brain data quantification. Second, a novel quantification method (Wasserstein Modulation Index) was developed. Third, I clarified the relationship between non-sinusoidality and brain pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニューラルオシレーションの「非正弦性」という脳が作り出す波の「いびつな形状」に着目することで、脳の新たな特徴を明らかにしました。例えば、非正弦性に着目することによって、思春期の脳特徴や脳病態との新たな関りが明らかになりました。また、この非正弦性からより詳細な特徴を抽出する新しい方法も独自に開発しました。これらの成果により、これまで明らかになっていなかった脳の特性が明らかになることが期待されます。