Project/Area Number |
19K16894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ベイズ学習 / 強化学習 / EEG / 認知 / 脳波 / ベイズ推定 / 計算論的神経科学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人は日常的に非常に複雑な問題に直面しているが,あまり意識することなく簡単に解いている.本研究では,人がどのように問題を解くかを,人の行動を予測する計算モデルを作ることで明らかにする.さらに,脳活動を計測することによって,提案する計算モデルの裏付けを行う.脳活動の計測には,神経の早い活動を捉えることができるEEGを用いる.これにより,学習するときの計算の順序や速さを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research was to examine the temporal dynamics of brain information processing during the updating of multiple parameters using Bayesian learning. While Bayesian learning regulates the computation of updates with multiple parameters, it does not specify the order in which the parameters should be updated. In this study, we defined the temporal dynamics as the update order and update speed (the time required for updating), and investigated them using a behavioral model and EEG analysis. Our findings indicate the following: 1) The update order was adaptively determined based on the certainty of the parameter estimate, which depends on the learning progress, and 2) The update computation was completed within 400 ms after the arrival of new information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,情報をヒト脳に入力したときに,脳がどのようにその情報を処理し,脳内の外部環境に対する推定を更新するかを,時間ダイナミクスの観点から調査した.これまでの認知神経科学の研究では,学習を担う脳領域に着目することが多かった.これは脳の情報処理回路の回路構造を同定することを目的としている.一方で,時間ダイナミクスは,回路の構成部品がどのような役割を持っているかを知る手掛かりになる.本研究の成果は,脳回路に関する新たな知見と研究アプローチを提供しており,ヒトがどのように情報処理を行うかの解明に貢献する.