Project/Area Number |
19K16895
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishino Seiya 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (40812227)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 報酬 / ドーパミン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多くの場合一度では成功しない食餌の探索や求愛行動においては、うまくいかない場合にも行動を繰り返すほうが、結局は、生存や子孫繁栄に有利な場合がある。一方、この心理が過度であると非効率的であり、例えばヒトではギャンブル依存などにつながるかもしれない。しかし、このような心理実態を担う神経メカニズムは不明である。本研究は、このような心理を誘導する動物行動モデルにおいて、最新の神経活動計測法を用いてその神経メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In behaviors that often do not succeed at once, such as food seeking and courtship, repeating actions even if it does not go as expected may be advantageous for survival and procreation. However, the neural mechanism underlying the mental state remains unclear. In this study, we measured spiking activities of midbrain dopamine (DA) neurons by electrophysiology with the application of optogenetics, and also measured the DA concentration in the part of the striatum, which is the main projection region of the novel DA neurons, whose activity increases when the expected reward is not obtained. The neural circuitry, composed of the novel DA neurons in VTA projecting to the striatum, can play a role in motivating the next reward-seeking behavior when the expected reward is not obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、学習度合いによる新規ドーパミン細胞の活動の生成過程や行動との関係からその性質が少しずつ明らかになってきた。また、新規ドーパミン細胞は従来型ドーパミン細胞と相補的に働く可能性があり、この2種類のドーパミン細胞の関係性を調べることはドーパミン細胞の根本的役割を解明する重要な鍵となる。さらに研究が進むことにより、ドーパミン機能が深く関わる、ギャンブルなどの依存症全般や統合失調症などの精神疾患の、従来とは異なる角度からの病態の理解や診断、新規ドーパミン細胞を標的とした新規治療法の開発、などの新たな可能性を創造する。