Project/Area Number |
19K16896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Konoike Naho 京都大学, ヒト行動進化研究センター, 特定助教 (80645169)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 霊長類 / 脳波 / 聴性定常反応 / 統合失調症 / 動物モデル / 疾患モデル / 種間比較 / バイオマーカー / サル / 行動定量 / マーモセット / アカゲザル / MRI |
Outline of Research at the Start |
精神疾患の症状がでるメカニズムの解明や新しい治療法の開発のためには動物モデルが必要である。本研究は、現在開発中の霊長類(サル)モデルを用いて、そのモデルの妥当性を評価することを目的とする。具体的には、活動量や脳波の計測によってヒトの統合失調症で出現する症状のサルでの再現を試みる。さらに、嗅覚・聴覚に関わる神経ネットワークとその機能を調べることで、ヒトとサルの種を超えた統合失調症の脳画像による診断の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neuroinflammation during the embryonic period and early postnatal period has recently been postulated to be a factor in neuropsychiatric disorders such as developmental disorders and schizophrenia. In our laboratory, we have developed a disease model based on the neuroinflammation hypothesis in non-human primates.In this study, we have continued behavioral assessment and noninvasive EEG measurements in these models, rhesus macaques and common marmosets. We found that the disease models exhibit EEG abnormalities similar to those of schizophrenia patients. In the final year of the project, noninvasively recorded EEG data from humans, macaque monkeys, and marmosets were used to evaluate the bio-markers of schizophrenia, namely auditory steady-state responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神疾患、とくに統合失調症や発達障害の霊長類モデルは開発途上にある。現在、作出している霊長類モデルの妥当性および有用性が確認されれば、統合失調症や発達障害の病態解明や新しい治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。