Project/Area Number |
19K16897
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Toshihiko 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術職員 (20755277)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 言語性記憶力 / 脳磁図 / 脳活動 / 言語機能 / 農事図 / 言語記憶力 / 脳律動 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では簡単な言語を考えている間の脳活動を脳波計よりも高精度な脳磁図を用いて計測し、脳活動の強さと言語に関する記憶力テストの点数との関係性を明らかにする。さらに、その関係性を健常群と脳腫瘍やてんかんなどの記憶力の低下した患者群で比較し、脳活動から言語性記憶力を推定するための新たな臨床検査法の確立を目指す。この検査法が確立できれば、検査課題が非常に容易でかつ短時間で検査が可能であり、患者にとって心身ともに負担の少ない言語記憶力検査法として非常に有益である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to establish a verbal memory test method using magnetoencephalography, we examined the relationship between brain activity during a verbal task and verbal memory scores using magnetoencephalography in healthy subjects. The results showed a significant negative correlation between verbal memory scores and the intensity of alpha-band activity in the left hemisphere occurring 1 second after the presentation of a verbal task, and that people with higher levels of this activity tended to have lower verbal memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳磁図で計測された脳活動が実際の言語能力の一つである言語性記憶力と相関関係があるということは本研究で初めて明らかになったことであり、脳磁図の脳活動から言語性記憶力が推定できる可能性があることを示している。今後、認知症やてんかんなど実際に言語性記憶力が低下している患者群で同様の検討を進めることで脳磁図による簡便で患者に負担の少ない言語性記憶力検査法の確立に寄与すると考えられる。