Investigation of brain regions regulating pair bond in primates: analysis by electrical stimulation and pharmacogenetic techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2020-2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yano-Nashimoto Saori  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (00779548)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家族の絆 / 霊長類 / マーモセット / 愛着行動 / 養育行動 / 親子関係 / ペアボンド / 社会行動 / c-Fos
Outline of Research at the Start
夫婦の絆(ペアボンド)は、家族の絆を形成する上で重要な役割を果たすが、その脳内基盤には依然不明な点が多く、特に霊長類ではペアボンド制御をつかさどる脳部位がほとんど明らかにされていない。
そこで本研究では一夫一妻制をとる小型霊長類顧問マーモセットを対象として、c-Fos発現解析を通じてペアボンド形成・維持と関連して活性の変化する脳部位を探索する。この結果を受けてペアボンド制御をつかさどる脳部位の候補を選出し、当該脳部位の神経活動を高頻度電気刺激や薬理遺伝学的手法(DREADD法)により抑制・活性化した上で、ペア個体に対する各種社会行動の変化を評価することで、霊長類のペアボンドに寄与する脳部位の特定を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this research is to elucidate the brain mechanisms of family bond. Although our initial target was pair bond, we decided to focus on infant attachment because we occasionally found some marmosets show atypical behavior similar to human attachment disorder.
We revealed that infant marmoset modified their attachment behavior according to the parenting style of each caregiver. On the other hand, artificially reared infants could not develop the adaptive use of attachment behaviors or age-appropriate autonomy. In addition, the received care in childhood affected later sociality and caused paradoxical negative responses towards social and non-social rewards. These characteristics were similar to those in human, indicating that a marmoset is a useful animal model for attachment research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼少期の愛着形成は、情緒や社会性の発達の基盤となり、成長後の心の健康や対人関係にも重要な役割を果たす。幼少期に十分な愛着形成が出来ず、周囲の人々との人間関係に困難を生じている状態を「愛着障害」と呼び、近年問題視されている。しかし、愛着形成や愛着障害の脳内機構は未だ明らかにされていない。
本研究により、マーモセットの親子関係・愛着行動にヒトと類似した多くの特徴が見出された。今後、マーモセットをモデル動物として愛着形成の脳内機構を研究することで、ヒトの愛着形成の機序解明や、愛着障害の理解や対策につなげられると期待される。