Study of the Mechanisms by Which Behavioral Therapy Improves Impairment of Social Interaction in ASD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KOTAJIMA Hiroko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主任研究員 (60619592)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 行動療法 / DNAメチル化 / 社会性行動 / エピジェネティクス / 自閉症
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症の中核症状は社会性障害である。現在、自閉症患者の社会性障害に対する薬剤治療法は存在せず行動療法が治療として行われており、開始年齢が早いほど効果的である。しかしながら、自閉症の社会性障害が行動療法によって、どのようなメカニズムで改善するかは明らかでない。一方で、不安障害児を対象とした研究において行動療法がDNAメチル化に影響することが示された。本研究は単一遺伝子疾患の自閉症モデルマウスの中でも自閉症を高い確率で発症する結節性硬化症(TSC)のモデルマウス(Tsc1+/-マウス)を用いてDNAメチル化に着目することで、自閉症における行動療法の影響および効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of peer-rearing on autism spectrum disorders (ASD)-like behaviors in tuberous sclerosis (TSC) model mice, using peer-rearing with wild-type mice as a behavioral therapy of ASD, and analyzed DNA methylation. Tsc1+/- mice showed improved impairment of social interaction when living with wild-type mice from 3 weeks of age. We also found that the pattern of DNA methylation may differ depending on the genotype and peer-rearing. Genes that were found to be involved in development and protein binding were extracted from the genes that were suggested to be related to social behavior. These results suggest that DNA methylation contributes to the improvement of social deficits in ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症の主な症状は、社会性相互交流の障害であり、ヒトとのコミュニケーションや対人相互関係に困難を有するが、根本的な治療法は開発されていない。本研究は野生型マウスとペア飼育することによって、Tsc1+/-マウスの社会性行動障害が改善することを示した。さらに、ペア飼育によってDNAメチル化状態が変化することが見出された。これらのことから自閉症の社会性行動障害の改善にDNAメチル化が寄与することが示唆された。将来的に薬剤との相加・相乗効果を調べることで、標的となる遺伝子が明確になり、より効果的な治療法の開発につながることが期待される。