Functional analysis of stress-inducible cells and establishment of stress biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2022)
Hokkaido University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 主任研究員 (50794020)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストレス / ゲートウェイ反射 / IL-6アンプ / 自己反応性T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
「病は気から」というように我々は日々様々なストレスに暴露されており、これらのストレスは胃痛などの症状を引き起こすことを経験的に知っている。これまでストレスがどのように健康を害するのかは不明であったが、我々はこの「病は気から」のメカニズムの一端を明らかにしてきた。本申請では慢性的なストレスにより体内で増加する細胞に焦点を当て、その機能解析を施行する。予備実験にて、ストレスが受容体Aを発現する細胞集団を増加させることを見出している。本研究によりこれまでになかったストレスに対する治療という概念が確立されるだけでなく、未だ明確となっていない「ストレスとは何か?」という問いにも答えられると確信している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have shown that receptor A is highly expressed in stress-inducible cell populations. When the cells were treated with a neutralizing antibody against this receptor A, stress-dependent sudden death tended to increase. In this study, we also analyzed a gene (gene X) that is highly expressed in specific blood vessels in the brain in a stress-dependent manner. We generated several antibodies against gene X, and fluorescent immunostaining revealed signals in specific blood vessels in the brains of mice subjected to stress. Furthermore, we found that administration of antibodies to gene X suppressed sudden death in a stress sudden death model. In vitro experiments showed that IL-6 amp suppressed when gene X antibodies were added.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに我々は、慢性的なストレスが脳内の特定血管に病原性T細胞をを集積させ、炎症を引き起こすことで末梢-中枢間の臓器連関に多大な影響を及ぼすことを明らかにしてきた。言い換えれば、病原性T細胞は、ストレス刺激を受けることでケモカインレセプターなどの表現型が変化した結果、脳内の特定血管に集積できる可能性があり、その表現型の変化を末梢血レベルで捉えることができれば、疾患発症前に予防策を講じることが可能となる。本研究ではストレスにより増加する細胞集団の解析および特定血管に高発現する遺伝子の解析を実施し、ストレスに対する治療法という概念の確立とともに、社会的に大きな寄与が期待される革新的な研究である。