Clarification of pathophysiological role of astrocites that express transglutaminase 1 in prion diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Takeshi  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 客員研究員 (70709881)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / Transglutaminase 1 / アストロサイト / プリオン病 / 神経変性
Outline of Research at the Start
プリオン病に罹患した動物の脳内ではグリア細胞の活性化が認められる。炎症性に活性化したミクログリアが神経傷害性に働くとする一方、アストロサイトの病態生理学的意義は十分に理解されていない。本研究では、プリオン病モデルマウスの脳の神経脱落部位において、活性化アストロサイトの一部に発現誘導されるTransglutaminase 1 (TGM1) に着目し、TGM1分子とTGM1陽性アストロサイトのプリオン病の病態への関与を精査する。本研究により、プリオン病におけるTGM1分子とTGM1陽性アストロサイトの病態生理学的意義を明らかにすることで、アストロサイト亜集団を標的とした治療法開発の足掛かりとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alteration of the brain environment by activated glial cells is considered to be closely associated with the mechanism of neurodegeneration in many neurodegenerative diseases. However, the pathophysiological role of astrocytes in prion-diseases has not been fully understood. Previously, we analyzed the pathogenesis in prion-disease model mice, and found that the expression of Transglutaminase 1 (TGM1) was induced in astrocytes at the brain regions where neuronal loss was observed. Here, we analyzed relationship between the TGM1 expression and neurodegeneration using the co-culture system of prion-infected primary neurons and astrocytes. The imaging by super-resolution microscopy revealed the close association between TGM1 molecules and pathogenic prion proteins. However, we could not observe any cytotoxic effect by the TGM1 expression. Therefore, we developed a novel adeno-associated viral vector which enables the analysis of the function of TGM1-positive astrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プリオン病モデルマウスの脳内神経脱落部位でアストロサイトにTGM1が発現誘導されること、アストロサイトでのTGM1の発現がプリオン感染神経細胞に変性効果を示さないことを考えると、TGM1の直接的な神経変性への関与は薄いと考えられる。最近、TGM1が神経保護的なA2アストロサイトのマーカーとする報告が蓄積している一方で、アストロサイト亜集団をA1/A2の分類に留めず、神経変性疾患特異的なアストロサイト亜集団を考慮すべきという考え方も普及してきている。本研究で示されたウイルスベクターを用いた方法論は、TGM1陽性アストロサイトを含む疾患特異的なアストロサイト亜集団の機能解析への応用が期待できる。