The effects pain related neuronal ensembles in primary somatosensory cortex for anxiety or sleep disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Tatsuya  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (00750209)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords疼痛 / 不安様行動 / 大脳皮質一次体性感覚野 / DREADDシステム / TRAPシステム / in vivo 2光子イメージング / DREADD / 神経解剖学 / 慢性疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳皮質一次体性感覚野(S1)は痛覚認知に関与する事が示唆されているものの、S1が不安障害や睡眠障害との関連を有しているかは不明である。したがって、本申請課題では痛みに応答したS1の神経細胞が情動や睡眠・覚醒に与える影響及びこれら機能を司る神経回路の同定を目的とした。
方法として、痛みに応答し神経活動が亢進したS1の神経細胞にのみ化学遺伝学的手法(Designer Receptors Exclusively Activated by Designers Drug, DREADDシステム)を適用し、人為的にこの細胞の神経活動を制御することで情動や睡眠・覚醒に与える影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quality of life of patients is detrimentally affected due to chronic pain and acute pain, often leading to mood disorders, such as depression and anxiety, or sleeping disorders. However, the mechanisms of causing chronic and acute pain are still unclear in the brain which contributes to pain perception, mood disorders, and sleep disorders. Although, previous studies indicated that primary somatosensory cortex (S1) receives the information of pain from periphery, it was unknown that S1 contributes to mood or sleeping disorders induced by pain. Thus, the aim of this study is to examine whether S1 contributes to anxiety and sleeping disorders. In this study, we prepared mice which can control the pain related S1 neuronal activities by using a viral-mediated TRAP and DREADD systems. Using the above mice, we considered whether pain related S1 neuronal population contributes not only pain but, also anxiety and sleep disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題ではS1の痛み刺激に応答する神経細胞集団が痛みだけでなく痛みに伴う情動の変化や睡眠障害へ及ぼす影響を検討する。更に、痛みの感覚的側面と情動的側面の両方を司る神経回路も同定することを試みる。これら研究成果は脳と痛みや痛みに伴うその他諸症状の関連を明らかにし、当該疾患の治療法や予防法確立の一助となることが期待される。