| Project/Area Number |
19K16912
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Masaki 滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 助教 (00823890)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / Amyloid-β / 老化 / 液性因子 / 並体結合 / アミロイドβ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アルツハイマー病 (AD)の基本病態である脳内アミロイドβ(Aβ)蓄積の一次的原因ないし促進/抑制因子を、とくに老化関連液性因子の視点から探索し、発症前診断や先制治療の開発に貢献することを目的とする。アルツハイマー病の最大の危険因子は加齢つまり老化とされるが、『個体老化による何が脳内Aβ蓄積、引いてはアルツハイマー病発症に寄与するのか?』という 重大な問いは明らかになっていない。本研究では、ADモデルマウスと野生型マウスの老若個体を並体結合することにより、循環因子を共有させ、脳内Aβ蓄積に影響する全身性循環因子の存在を評価し、血液中より目的因子の同定を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we searched for primary cause and acceleration/inhibition factors of the amyloid β(Aβ) accumulation in the brain which was the basic pathology of Alzheimer's disease (AD) from the viewpoint of the particularly aging-related humoral factor. The purpose of this study was to contribute to presymptomatic diagnosis and development of the initiative treatment. The existence of the systemic circulation factor which influenced the Aβ accumulation in the brain was suggested by the heterochronic parabiosis, a surgical model which results in shared circulation between the AD model mouse and the young or old individual of wild type mouse. In addition, we found candidate molecules which can control the Aβ accumulation in the brain by RNA sequence analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルツハイマー病の治療法開発においては、臨床治験での多くの失敗を踏まえ、症状発現を指標とした治療から、発症前の脳内Aβ蓄積を指標とした先制治療への転換を迫られており、脳内Aβ蓄積の一次的要因を明らかにすることが一つの重要な課題である。しかし、これまでその知見は極めて乏しく先制治療実現の一つの障害になっている。加齢はアルツハイマー病に最大の危険因子であるが、その基盤となる分子メカニズムは未だ明らかにされていない。本研究による脳内Aβ蓄積を促進ないし抑制する全身性液性因子の存在の検証成果は、老化に伴うアルツハイマー病発症リスクのバイオマーカーやリスク介入の標的にもなる可能性を持つことが期待できる。