Characterization of cortical activity in juvenile myoclonic epilepsy by gradient magnetic field topography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Kota  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (40726981)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsgeneralized epilepsy / Magnetoencephalography / Epilepsy / magnetoencephalography / regional network / activated zone / 脳磁図 / 若年ミオクロニーてんかん / 若年性ミオクロニーてんかん / 全般性棘徐波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では特発性全般てんかんの代表疾患である若年性ミオクロニーてんかん(JME)において、PBS機序を有するGSWを脳磁図解析しデータベース化することを目標としている。これにより、JMEと症候性てんかんが脳磁図を用いて正しく判別できるようになる事が期待される。さらに、JME症例のデータベースが基準となり、症候性てんかん各症例のより詳細な病態診断や術前評価が可能となる事も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: gradient magnetic field topography (GMFT) illustrates the magnetic field gradients of epileptic spikes on a volume-rendered brain surface. The purpose is to characterize cortical activation in juvenile myoclonic epilepsy.
Methods: we examined interictal spikes in 10 patients. We defined the hemisphere where an activation initially appeared as the “preceding hemisphere”. We localized the foci where activations arose and evaluated their spatiotemporal changes. Results: the localization of activation in the preceding hemisphere was frontal in 18 activities (28%), parietal in 10 (15%), and frontal/parietal in 33 (51%), and in the contralateral hemisphere it was frontal in 14 (32%), parietal in 6 (14%), and frontal/parietal in 19 (43%). The median interhemispheric time difference was 7 ms (range: 0-20). Conclusions: activations are localized within the bilateral frontal and parietal regions. Activations arose serially from foci with small time differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、若年ミオクロニーてんかんにおけるてんかん放電発生には両側前頭葉、頭頂葉を含む局所的なネットワークが関与することが示唆された。若年ミオクロニーてんかんを代表とする特発性全般てんかんか、焦点性てんかんの二次性全般化か識別が困難な症例が存在するが、本研究成果により今後正しい診断が得られるようになることが期待できる。また、本研究成果は今後薬剤抵抗性全般てんかんの病態探索を行う上でも有用と考えられる。