Elucidation of the pathogenic mechanisms of microglial dysfunction and neurodevelopmental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Hideyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00835390)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレット症候群 / MeCP2 / ミクログリア / TLR9 / RTT / microglia / 発達障害
Outline of Research at the Start
MeCP2遺伝子変異は、Rett症候群(RTT)をはじめ、自閉症、統合失調症などを含めた様々な精神疾患・発達障害への関与が示唆されているが、発症機序の詳細は不明である。これまで、ニューロンにおけるMeCP2の機能異常がRTT発症の原因と考えられてきたが、最近グリア細胞の機能異常がRTT発症の一因である可能性が示唆されている。申請者は、ミクログリアで高発現している遺伝子Xシグナルの減少によりMeCP2欠損マウスの寿命が著しく伸びることを発見した。そこで本研究では、遺伝子欠損マウスの行動解析、ミクログリア機能性分子の探索・同定、RTT患者由来iPS細胞を用いた解析を行い、その治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We crossed MeCP2-KO mice and Toll-like receptor 9 (TLR9), which is highly expressed in the microglia of immune-competent cells in the brain and recognizes DNA derived from bacteria and viruses, -KO mice. We found that TLR9/MeCP2 double-KO mice had a significantly longer life span than MeCP2-KO mice. We also found that microglial activation was suppressed in TLR9/MeCP2 double-KO mice compared to MeCP2-KO mice. Treatment of MeCP2-deficient mice with X, an inhibitor of the putative ligand for TLR9, improved the RTT-like phenotype observed in MeCP2-KO mice and extended their life span.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MeCP2遺伝子変異は、Rett症候群(RTT)をはじめ、自閉症、統合失調症などを含めた様々な精神疾患・発達障害への関与が示唆されているが、発症機序の詳細は不明である。本研究では、MeCP2KOマウスで観察されるミクログリアの活性化がRTT病態発症に関与しているとの仮説のもと、TLR9シグナルを抑制することでRTT様の表現型が改善することを見出した。今後は、TLR9のリガンドを同定しそのシグナル阻害剤などを投与することでRTT様の表現型が改善するかどうかを解析し、治療薬の開発へと繋げていきたい。