Establishment of Structure-Based Combination Therapy for Human Prion Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Takatsuki Hanae  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80773978)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプリオン病 / 試験管内プリオン増幅法 / 試験管内増幅法 / コンビネーションセラピー
Outline of Research at the Start
プリオン病は発症すると確実に死に至る感染性の神経変性疾患です。現在、治療薬および治療法はありません。これまでに開発された治療薬は臨床試験まで進んだものの治療効果が十分得られず、副作用が問題となりました。本研究の目的は多剤併用により相乗効果をねらい、投与量を抑えた副作用の少ないコンビネーションセラピーの確立です。これまでの一次スクリーニングにおいて見逃されていたプロテアーゼ感受性感染性オリゴマーを高感度検出法であるRT-QUIC法を応用することにより検出を行うことで、真に有効な治療方法を開発します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prion disease is a neurodegenerative disorder caused by the accumulation of abnormal prion protein in the central nervous system. In this study, we examined the inhibitory effect of drugs on abnormal prion amplification using the in vitro prion amplification assay (PMCA assay).
Fifty-eight compounds were added to the PMCA reaction as candidate compounds for therapeutic agents, and their inhibitory effects were examined. Three compounds were found to suppress the amplification of the Fukuoka-1 strain, an acclimated strain of hereditary human prion disease. However, the scrapie acclimation strain, 22-L, showed different results from those of Fukuoka-1, indicating that the anti-prion effects of drugs differed among prion strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プリオン病は異常型プリオンタンパク質が中枢神経系に蓄積することで発症する神経変性疾患である。本研究の成果は2つあり、1つはプリオン株ごとに阻害剤の抑制効果が異なることを明確に示したこと。もう一つはプリオン潜伏感染という現象を初めて発見したことである。今後このメカニズムを解明することで、予防薬の開発のための知見が得られるだけでなく、発症要因が不明であった孤発性クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病の発症機構の解明につながる可能性が期待される。