Identification of a novel gene for early-onset epilepsy and elucidation of its pathogenic mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA (KOSHIMIZU) Eriko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (80637877)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords進行性ミオクローヌスてんかん / 全エクソームシーケンス / ゼブラフィッシュ / てんかん / 全エクソーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はてんかん発作を呈した症例に対して次世代シークエンサーを用いた全エクソーム解析を施行し、てんかん発作と重度の知的障害を呈した1家系から新規の責任遺伝子候補となる「SEMAXX (仮称)」を単離した。SEMAXX変異は3家系から3変異見出され、すべてde novoで生じたトランケート型変異(タンパク合成が途中で中断される変異)であった。SEMAXXは神経軸索ガイダンスの伸長抑制作用を持つため、抑制性シナプスの機能欠損による神経細胞の過活動が本疾患の原因であると考えられた。本研究では、てんかん発症の新規責任遺伝子としてSEMAXX遺伝子を同定し、本症の発症機構を解明することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify for novel candidate genes causing developmental and epileptic encephalopathies, we searched for genetic mutations using whole-exome sequencing data of 6,045 patients. As a result, we detected de novo mutations in SEMA6B, a novel gene, in five patients. These mutations resulted in a truncated protein and were all located in the last exon, which was prevented nonsense mediated mRNA decay. The effect of the mutations was verified by an in vivo model system using zebrafish, which mimicked neuronal abnormalities and myoclonus epilepsy-like behavior in humans. Thus, we hypothesized that the production of an abnormal truncated form of SEMA6B protein by the gene mutation is the cause of this disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかんの発症はイオンチャネルに関わる遺伝子の異常が主な原因とされているが、本研究により新たに同定されたSEMA6B遺伝子は、神経軸索ガイダンスの伸長抑制作用を持つ。SEMA6B遺伝子を新規責任遺伝子として同定したことで、てんかんを引き起こす新たな発症経路が中枢神経系の発達と関連していることを明らかにした。本研究の成果は、早期発症型てんかんの分子診断や病態メカニズムの解明、治療薬の開発に寄与する。